EN
Call us
Menu Close

Privacy statement

General

The AVG is the new law to protect privacy and personal data. Under this law, an organisation, such as GP practice Westeinder, working with personal data has certain obligations and the person whose data belongs to it has certain rights. In addition to this general law, specific rules apply to privacy in healthcare. These rules are stated, among others, in the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO). This privacy regulation is intended to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the AVG and the WGBO.

Privacy regulations of our practice

In our general practice, your data is processed. This is necessary to treat you medically properly and necessary for the financial settlement of the treatment. In addition, working with your data may be necessary, for example, to combat serious danger to your health or to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. mandatory reporting of an infectious disease under the Public Health Act).

To monitor and improve the quality of our services, we record telephone calls.

Video footage may be taken during a consultation with the GP in training. This is for study purposes and will always go in consultation and with your consent.

To call you for an appointment, we use a text message service. These are service messages in which no content information is distributed and this service can be stopped at any time at your request.

The duties of general practice

Huisartsenpraktijk Westeinder is responsible under the AVG Act for the processing of your personal data in the practice. The practice complies with the resulting obligations as follows:

  • Your data is collected only for specific purposes, namely for healthcare provision, for effective management and policy, and for supporting scientific research, education and information.
  • No processing takes place in for other purposes.
  • You will be informed that personal data about you will be processed, through your healthcare provider, through a leaflet or through our website.
  • All employees within Huisartsenpraktijk Westeinder have undertaken to treat your personal data confidentially.
  • Your personal data is properly secured against unauthorised access.
  • Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for proper care.

For medical data, this retention period is in principle 15 years (from the last treatment), unless longer retention is necessary, for example for the health of yourself or your children. This is at the discretion of the practitioner.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights:

  • The right to know whether, and if so, what personal data about you is being processed.
  • The right to inspect and copy that data (insofar as it does not violate the privacy of another person).
  • The right to correct, supplement or delete data if necessary.
  • The right to (partial) destruction of your medical data. This can only be met if keeping the data is not of significant interest to another person and the data does not have to be kept under a legal regulation.
  • The right to add a self-declaration (of a medical nature) to your file.
  • The right to oppose the processing of your data in certain cases.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can make this known to Huisartsenpraktijk Westeinder orally or by means of an application form. Your interests can also be represented by a representative (such as a written representative, or your curator or mentor).

Notes to the application form

You should note that under the law, medical records are basically kept for a maximum of 15 years. You will help us look up your records and protect your privacy if you fill in the form as completely as possible. We will treat the data you enter as strictly confidential. Huisartsenpraktijk Westeinder is not liable for errors in mail delivery. If you prefer to collect the file in person, or by an authorised representative, please indicate this on the form.

  • Patient details: Here you state the details of the person about whom the medical record concerns. The Medical Contract Act (WBGO) considers the patient to be of age from 16 years. If the patient is no longer alive, providing the medical data is permitted if it can be assumed that the deceased would not have had any objection to this or there are compelling interests to break the healthcare provider's duty of silence. This decision lies with the healthcare provider.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

The employees of Huisartsenpraktijk Westeinder have an obligation to treat your personal data confidentially. This implies, among other things, that the healthcare provider requires your explicit consent before providing your personal data. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. On the basis of a statutory provision, the healthcare provider's duty of confidentiality may be broken, but also when there is reason to fear a serious risk to your health or that of a third party. Moreover, if necessary, recorded data can be exchanged orally, in writing or digitally with other healthcare providers (e.g. the pharmacist who processes a prescription and thus receives data from the GP).

Google Analytics, Piwik Web Analytics and cookies

We collect data for research to track how visitors use our website and to better understand our customers. This allows us to tailor our services accordingly and produce reports on website activity. To collect this data, we use Google Analytics. We also use Piwik Web Analytics, a system that focuses on ensuring your privacy when collecting data.

Cookies are used for research purposes. A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet and/or mobile phone. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website is transferred to our own secure servers. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers during a subsequent visit.

We have signed a processor agreement with Piwik to agree on how to handle our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Piwik to use the Analytics information obtained for other services. Finally, we have the IP addresses anonymised.

Data exchange

After you have given your specific consent, Westeinder GP practice exchanges relevant medical data with the GP out-of-hours service (HAP) via 'Het Landelijk Schakelpunt'. Did you visit the HAP in the evening or at the weekend? The HAP will send an observation message with GP practice Westeinder. This way, the GP knows what complaints you have been to the HAP with and what has been done as a result.

Medication data may also be shared with your pharmacy and your treating medical specialists. This includes the medication prescribed to you by your GP, as well as any intolerances, contraindications and allergies (ICA data). These can be taken into account by other prescribers and dispensers of medication. This is how we, as a GP practice, contribute to your medication safety.

Transfer of your file

If you choose a new GP, it is important that your new GP is aware of your medical history. Your medical history is in your patient file. It is customary for your old GP to transfer your file to your new GP. The old GP does this as soon as possible, in any case within a month, after you have asked your old GP to transfer the file to your new GP.

Your medical record will be transferred by your GP in person, by registered post or by mail. You cannot take the original file with you. However, you do always have the right to inspect your file and to receive a copy. Both GPs must ensure that their computer and internet connections are sufficiently secure.

Question or complaint

Do you have a question or complaint? For example, about who we share data with or our handling of your medical data? If so, your GP will be happy to discuss this with you.


Contact
patient environment
Choose language
Dutch Dutch
English English
Polish Polish
New telephone system

From 20 June, we are using a new telephone system. With this system, you can choose not to wait for the assistant to speak to you, but to be called back by the assistant at a later time. Of course, you can always choose to stay in the queue.

With this, we hope to increase the practice's accessibility and manage waiting times better. It will take some getting used to for everyone. For you, because you will suddenly come into contact with the practice in a different way, and also for the assistants, who will have to familiarise themselves with this way of working. We hope for your patience and especially for an improved accessibility of our GP care for you.

Close